Ectoin CAS login number 96702-03-3 comes from Halomonas Elongata, so it is also called "salt-tolerant bacteria extract". Under extreme conditions of high salinity, high temperature and high ultraviolet radiation, Ecdoin protects halophilic bacteria from damage. Studies have shown that Ecdoin also has a good repair and protection effect on skin, and is one of the bioengineering preparations used in high-end cosmetics.
As buffers and softeners, natural synthetic substances were first found in microorganisms, which were used to resist and regulate their excessive salt . Therefore, as an active ingredient of skin, it is often added to skin care and protective products to stabilize protein and cell structure, so as to reduce the damage caused by ultraviolet radiation and drying .
English name: Ectoin
Chemical name: ((4S) - 2 - Methyl - 1, 4, 5, 6 - Tetrahydropyrimidine - 4 - Carboxylic Acid, Ectoine)
Chinese Name: Tetrahydropyrimidine, osmotic pressure compensation solute, tetrahydromethylpyrimidine carboxylic acid
Cas No: 96702-03-3
Molecular weight: 142.2
Appearance: White powder or crystal
PH value: 6-8 (2% water solution)
Solubility: soluble in water, glycerol, propylene glycol, ethanol, etc.
Melting point: 280 C
PH Value Stability Range: 1-9
Ecdoin ensures that highly halophilic bacteria do not die of dehydration in high salinity environments. An important substance maintaining osmotic pressure balance has its unique molecular structure, which makes it have strong water molecule complexation ability. One molecule, Icdoine, complexes four or five water molecules, which can make the free water in cells structured. During the application period, Ecdoine can improve the skin moisture retention ability continuously, and the skin water retention ability will not immediately decline after discontinuation. The skin water retention ability is still higher than that of the control group after one week of discontinuation. It's a very good moisturizer.
It is reported that Ecdoin can effectively enhance the immune protection ability of skin cells, increase the ability of cell repair, and make the skin effectively resist the invasion of microorganisms and allergens. Experiments show that Ecdoin can protect skin from ultraviolet radiation and repair DNA damage caused by ultraviolet radiation. Because it can relieve various kinds of pressure on skin: ultraviolet damage, skin aging caused by dry environment, skin deterioration caused by surfactants, etc., Ecdoine as a cell repair additive has attracted much attention, and is added to cosmetics for the purpose of anti-skin aging.